The Best of Lake Oconee

Lake Oconee Living proudly presents the winners of the Readers’ Choice Awards for 2018 throughout the following pages.

Styled around the Roaring 20s, this year’s theme gives a nod to the magazine’s recent milestone of 20years in production.  

Lake Oconee Living relied on its new Community Advisory Council to nominate local businesses and individuals in more than 40 categories. We then called on our readers to determine who would take home the honors for 2018.

Voting began on Nov. 15, 2018 and by the time the online poll closed on Nov. 30 at midnight, 4,432 people had cast a ballot.

Congratulations to all of our winners and many thanks to all who participated in the voting process. We appreciate all of the individuals and businesses that make Lake Oconee a wonderful place to live, work, and play.

BEST OF FOOD & DINING

BEST BURGER – Silver Moon

First runner up: Bone Island Grillhouse, Second runner up: The National Tavern

BEST DESSERT – Sweet Kneads

First runner up: Yesterday Café, Second runner up: Silver Moon

BEST BREAKFAST/BRUNCH – Café 44

First runner up: Farmview Market, Second runner up: Sweet Kneads

BEST BBQ – Georgia Butts

First runner up: Sissons Old South Bar Be Que, Second runner up: Holcomb’s Bar-B-Que

BEST PIZZA – Amici Italian Café

First runner up: That Pizza Place, Second runner up: The National Tavern

BEST SPORTS BAR – Pickle Barrel Café

First runner up: Amici Italian Café, Second runner up: The Grill at Lake Oconee

BEST MEXICAN FOOD – El Agave

First runner up: El Sitio Mexican Grill, Second runner up: Dos Amigos

BEST STEAK – Filet Steak & Seafood

First runner up: Linger Longer Steakhouse, Second runner up: Silver Moon

BEST MARTINI – Silver Moon

First runner up: The National Tavern, Second runner up: Mint Juleps Kitchen

BEST BARTENDER – Lisa Young, Silver Moon

First runner up: Freddy Ramirez, The National Tavern, Second runner up: Gabe Simpson, Gaby’s by the Lake

BEST CHEF – Corrado Corrias, da Corrado Ristorante

First runner up: Derin Moore, Reynolds Lake Oconee, Second runner up: Gloria Slaughter, Richard’s Wine Bar

BEST RESTAURANT – Silver Moon

First runner up: Filet Steak & Seafood, Second runner up: The National Tavern

BEST OF HOME & GARDEN

BEST BUILDER – Dreambuilt

First runner up: Artisan Built, Second runner up: Mark McCullers Custom Homes

BEST INTERIOR DESIGNER – Shane Meder, Black Sheep Interiors

First runner up: Deborah Dukes, Lake Country Interior Design, Second runner up: Jennifer Binion Nichols & Zeb Grant, Binion & Grant

BEST LANDSCAPER – Noles Irrigation & Landscapes

First runner up: Willow Oaks Landscapes, Second runner up: Charles Miller Companies

BEST OF ARTS & CULTURE

BEST ARTIST – Elizabeth Collins

First runner up: Gail Vail, Second runner up: Elaine Thillen

BEST MUSICIAN – Tim Cadiere

First runner up: Fuzzy & The Works, Second runner up: Jeremy Johnson

BEST PERFORMER – John Copelan

First runner up: Debbie McCown, Second runner up: Sarah Daly Weir

BEST ANNUAL EVENT – Lake Oconee Food & Wine Festival

First runner up: Rhythm & Brews, Second runner up: St. Mary’s Good Samaritan Heart & Soul Gala

BEST SPECIAL EVENT VENUE – Oconee Brewing Co.

First runner up: Sandy Creek Barn, Second runner up: The Plaza Arts Center

BEST OF BUSINESS & SHOPPING

BEST BOUTIQUE – Maggie Lane

First runner up: Lake Country Outfitters, Second runner up: Amelia’s Apparel

BEST GIFT SHOP – 44 Marketplace

First runner up: Lake Oconee Ace, Second runner up: Paper Soiree

BEST JEWELRY STORE – Greensboro Jewelers

First runner up: Whidby Jewelers, Second runner up: Aurum Jewelry Art

BEST HOME INTERIOR STORE – Madison Markets

First runner up: Blackwell Furniture Co., Second runner up: In High Cotton

BEST FARMERS MARKET – Farmview Market

First runner up: Ripe Thing Market, Second runner up: Harmony Crossing

BEST FLORIST – Zeb Grant Design

First runner up: Deer Run Farm, Second Runner up: Greensboro Florist

BEST MECHANIC – David Yearwood’s Auto Repair

First runner up: Greensboro Tire Pros, Second runner up: Justin’s Tire & Auto

BEST GROOMER – Harmony Pet Resort

First runner up: Beth’s Boarding and Grooming, Second runner up: Main Street Vet

BEST OF HEALTH & LEISURE

BEST SALON/SPA – The Ritz-Carlton, Reynolds Lake Oconee

First runner up: Zapien’s Salon, Second runner up: Southern Laser Medical Spa & Healing Arts

BEST YOGA STUDIO/FITNESS CENTER – Lake Oconee Family Fitness

First runner up: BodyPlex, Second runner up: Kali Yoga

BEST PHYSICAL THERAPIST – Brian Prell, Lake Oconee Rehabilitation & Performance Center

BEST GOLF PRO – John Tillery, Cuscowilla

First runner up: Ryan Rios, National Course, Second runner up: Ryan Frisch, Oconee Course

First runner up: Advanced Rehabilitation, Cowles Clinic, Second runner up: East Athens Physical Therapy, Madison

BEST DENTIST – Lake Oconee Dentistry, Drs. David & Patti Bradley and Dr. Shelly Pound

First runner up: Scott Hillin, Greensboro Cosmetic & Family Dentistry, Second runner up: Michael Miller, Lake Oconee Family Dental

BEST DOCTOR – Dr. Bo Cheves, Augusta University Health

First runner up: Dr. Nicolas Chronos, Cardiology Care Clinic, Second runner up: Dr. James Tippett

BEST HOSPITAL – St. Mary’s Good Samaritan Hospital

First runner up: Putnam General Hospital, Second runner up: Morgan Medical Center

BEST VETERINARIAN – Dr. Robert Durham, Durham Veterinary Clinic

First runner up: Dr. Scott Richter, Harmony Crossing Animal Hospital, Second runner up: Dr. Mike Chapman, Lake Oconee Animal Hospital

BEST OF COMMUNITY

BEST DOWNTOWN DISTRICT – Madison

First runner up: Greensboro, Second runner up: Eatonton

BEST TOURIST ATTRACTION – Rock Eagle

First runner up: Madison-Morgan Cultural Center, Second runner up: The Artisans Village

BEST PLACE TO TAKE THE KIDS – Ice Skating at The Ritz-Carlton, Reynolds

First runner up: Rock Eagle, Second runner up: Hard Labor Creek State Park

BEST NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION – Oconee Regional Humane Society

First runner up: Greene County Habitat for Humanity, Second runner up: Atlas Ministry

BIGGEST HERO – Beth Thomas, Greensboro Dreamers

First runner up: Jessica Jones Silvey, Circle of Love Center, Second runner up: Rob Mitchell, Atlas Ministry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *